How Special Interest Groups are Destroying the Republican Party and Representative Government in Missouri
[…] And with respect to Amendment 2, as we just pointed out, the Pro-Life Christians just want to preserve the Life Science Research Trust Fund restrictions against the use of public funds for Embryonic Stem Cell Research and Human Cloning.  But listen to the arguments posed by a real expert on the matter in former Republican Senator John Danforth, who publically promoted the passage of Amendment 2.  To understand his words, we must first look to the Missouri Revised Statutes for background.  In particular, Section 1-205 states:

 

1.205. 1. The general assembly of this state finds that:

 

(1) The life of each human being begins at conception;

 

(2) Unborn children have protectable interests in life, health, and well-being;

 

(3) The natural parents of unborn children have protectable interests in the life, health, and well-being of their unborn child.

2. Effective January 1, 1988, the laws of this state shall be interpreted and construed to acknowledge on behalf of the unborn child at every stage of development, all the rights, privileges, and immunities available to other persons, citizens, and residents of this state, subject only to the Constitution of the United States, and decisional interpretations thereof by the United States Supreme Court and specific provisions to the contrary in the statutes and constitution of this state.

3. As used in this section, the term ‘unborn children’ or ‘unborn child’ shall include all unborn child or children or the offspring of human beings from the moment of conception until birth at every stage of biological development….

So, in reality, the pro-life Christians and many other peoples and groups with similar beliefs are in perfect alignment with the Missouri Revised Statutes.  But, look at what Senator Danforth had to say back in 2005: